Lucketts in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Catoctin Rural Historic District

Inscription. The surrounding area of about 25,000 acres has been a cohesive agricultural community since the mid-1700s, when it was settled largely by former Tidewater Virginia planters attracted by its streams and fertile soils. Bordered by Catoctin Mountain (west) and the Potomac River (north and east), the district includes well-preserved farmsteads, historical road networks, and crossroad communities. These resources date from the late 1700s to the early 1900s and enhance the picturesque rural landscape.

Erected 1991 by the Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number F-27.)

More about this marker. This and the other marker are turned to face the roadway, so they are difficult to see until you are upon them.

2. F-5 and F-27 Markers Side By Side
3. Red Hill Farm
Established in 1840, Red Hill Farm is one of many in the area.
4. Farm on the Catoctin Mountains
Many barns, silos, and farm homesteads are tucked into the ridges and valleys of the Catoctin Mountains.