Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Canteen / Cantine

Inscription.
This building was constructed in about 1900 to served as a canteen where the off-duty soldier could make purchases from a limited stock, drink beer and relax.

The building was used as a canteen during summer training periods at Fort Rodd Hill during the 1930s. In 1933 there was one large front bar room with tables and benches and a smaller non-commissioned officers' room in the rear. The cellar had a reputation for keeping beer at a constant cool temperature during the summer. From 1943 to the 1950s, it was used for a variety of purposes including general storage, as married quarters and as an orderly room and offices.
——————————
Dans ce bâtiment construit vers les années 1900, les soldats pouvaient acheter quelques articles, boire de la bière et se détendre loqsqu’ils n’étaient pas de service.

Au cours des années 1930, le bâtiment servit de cantine pendant les camps d’entraînement qui eurent lieu l’été au fort Rodd Hill. En 1933, on y trouvait à l’avant un grand bar avec tables et bancs et, à l’arriére, une salle plus petite réservée aux sous-officiers. Pendant l’été, on pouvait garder la bière au frais à la cave, à une température constante. Entre 1943 et les années 1950, elle servit entre autre d’entrepôt général, de logement familial,

de salle des rapports et de bureau.

[Photo caption reads]