Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fifth New York Light Artillery

Artillery Reserve
Second Volunteer Brigade

Six 20 pounder Parrotts
Captain Elijah D. Taft Commanding

July 2 Arrived and halted in park about 10.30 a.m. Moved to the Cemetery at 3.30 p.m. and engaged from 4 p.m. until dark. Four guns South of and facing Baltimore Pike firing on a Confederate battery on Benner's Hill. Two guns firing westwardly.

July 3 Engaged at intervals in same position until 4 p.m. One gun on Baltimore Pike having burst the other three relieved the section firing westwardly. Remained in this position until the close of the battle.

Casualties killed 1 man, wounded 2 men.

Ammunition expended 1114 rounds.

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Tablet Between Four 20-pdr Parrott Rifles
3. Fifth New York Light Artillery Position
The "east side" position of the battery is represented by four 20-pounder Parrott Rifled cannon. Somewhat erroneous to a degree, three of the pieces are of Confederate manufacture, cast by Tredegar Iron Works, Richmond, Virginia. All three were produced in 1864. The fourth is a reproduction cast well after the war to supplement the original pieces. Two original Federal pieces stand on the north side of the cemetery, marking the position of the "westwardly" section.