Winston-Salem in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

East Winston Library

Inscription. In April of 1953, three African—American physicians and their wives, Dr. H. Darius and Laney Malloy, Dr. H. Rembert and Elaine Malloy, and Dr. J. Charles and Beatrice Jordan offered to the city a site for the new African-American branch library. The community celebrated the East Winston Branch Library's dedication on November 14, 1954. Librarian of Congress and North Carolina native L. Quincy Mumford delivered the keynote address. The East Winston Library was renamed the Malloy Jordan East Winston Heritage Center in 2004.

Erected by Winston-Salem Historic Marker Program.