Flores, Petén, Guatemala — Central America

Sloping Panel Temple at Tikal National Park

Templo Talud-Tablero

Inscription.
En el extremo Norte de la Plaza Baja hay un edificio, identificado como 5C-49, que se conoce como el Templo Talud Tablero, el cual es el segundo en tamaño dentro del complejo de Mundo Perdido. Esta estructura con características arquitectónicas teotihuacanas respalda la evidencia de las relaciones de intenso intercambio comercial entre ambas ciudades, así como la revitalización del simbolismo teotihuacano por parte del gobernante Jasaw Chan K'awiil I.

English:
Sloping Panel Temple
Located at the Northern end of the Lower Plaza, identified as 5C-49, is known as the Talud Tablero (Sloping panel) Temple, the second largest complex in the Lost World. This structure with architectural features from Teotihuacan supports evidence of extensive trade relations between the two cities and the revitalization of Teotihuacan's symbolism by the ruler Jasaw Chan K'awiil I.

Erected by Parque Nacional Tikal.

Man-Made FeaturesNative Americans.

Regarding Sloping Panel Temple at Tikal National Park. The Sloping Panel Temple was built around 200 AD, just to the west of the older Lost World (Mundo Perdido) temple. It is considered to be part of the Low Plaza of the Lost World complex.

The Teotihuacán mentioned in the marker text was a large city just north of modern day Mexico City. It
The Temple is in the background in this view.
formed the center of a vast trading network, reaching here to northern Guatemala, some 1300 km away. Teotihuacán was founded around 100 BCE. Research shows that it was sacked and burned around 550 AD. When the Aztec Empire reached Teotihuacán in the 14th century it was uninhabited.