Millersville in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Kinder Farmhouse Project

Inscription.
Restoration of the exterior and the interior first floor of this building to represent a typical late 1930s, early 1940s Anne Arundel County farmhouse.

The farmhouse was built around 1925 by Henry Kinder and his wife Hilda (Yanke). The first floor originally consisted of only four rooms, a living room, kitchen, dining room, and a bedroom/children's playroom. Henry and Hilda would raise eight children in this house.

This house served as the heartbeat of the farm for over 50 years and in 1979 Henry Kinder's sons, Edward, Henry, Albert, and Augustus sold the 288 acre parcel of land which included this house and became Kinder Farm Park.

The house served as the park office until it moved into the Visitors Center in late 2010. The Friends of Kinder Farm Park (FoKFP) and Anne Arundel County Recreation and Parks have kicked off a multi-year project to restore the farmhouse to the way it might have appeared on a typical county farm during the late 1930s and early 1940s.

We need your help!!
The restoration of the house requires extensive exterior and interior work, historical research and acquisition of appropriate furnishings. If you are interested in participating in the restoration, call the Kinder Farm Park office at 410-222-6115 or come to a FoKFP Historical Society meeting on the
third Wednesday of the month.

Closeup on the upper right photo: "Kinder family gathering at the house in the 1940s."