Near Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Field Headquarters - Army of Tennessee

Walker's Reserve Corps - Major General William H. T. Walker.
Wheeler's Cavalry Corps - Major General Joseph Wheeler.
Forrest's Cavalry Corps - Brigadier General Nathan B. Forrest.
Reserve Artillery - Major Samuel C. Williams

At the close of the engagement on the 19th of September, orders were given for the renewal of the battle at daylight. The army was divided into two wings. General Polk was placed in command of the right wing, and General Longstreet in command of the left wing. The orders directed the attack to begin by divisions on the extreme right at dawn, and to be taken up rapidly and successfully to the left. Owing to various delays the attack did not open in General Polk's wing until 9:30 a.m. General Stewart's division being the right of General Longstreet's wing, attacked at 11 a.m., followed at once by the division to his left. At this hour the engagement became general.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National
Military Park Commission. (Marker Number MT-427A.)

More about this marker. I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga
View of the tablet at the edge of the clearing, with the opening for the walking trail that connects to the horse trail seen a short distance behind the tablet.
National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this tablet and the tablet's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

View of the featured tablet situated next to a pyramid of cannon balls monument that symbolizes the location of a command headquarters.
View from the roadway, looking south, towards the end of the clearing, where the tablet is situated.
View from the roadway of the directional sign that points the way to the headquarters tablet.
Another view of the featured headquarters tablet and the headquarters monument.