Livonia in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Newburgh Cemetery

Inscription. An organization, later known as the Newburgh Union Cemetery Society, was formed on Nov. 23, 1832, to establish and maintain this cemetery, the first in the present city of Livonia. One grave, that of Salmon Kingsley, a veteran of the American Revolution who died in 1827, already existed here. In the century that followed, three other Revolutionary War veterans, more than fifty Civil War veterans and other early residents were buried here in these grounds, a treasured reminder of the pioneer era.

Erected by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number L36.)

3. Salmon Kingsley Gravestone