Melchor de Mencos, Petén, Guatemala — Central America

Intersection of the Eastern and Quarry Causeways

(Calzada Este y Calzada Lincoln)

Intersección de Calzada Este y Calzada de las Canteras
La zona de intersección de las calzadas forma una amplia plaza donde desembocó el mayor flujo de personas y recursos de Yaxhá. En el extremo norte de la plaza sobresale la Acrópolis de los Tucanes (Acrópolis Noreste).

En los extremos de las calzadas hubo terminales ó garitas, así cómo templos piramidales donde oficiantes de ceremonias sagradas y peregrinos que visitaban la ciudad de Yaxhá depositaban sus ofrendas dedicatorias al pié de los estelas conmemorativos. Después de una victoria militar, los gobernantes también solían desfilar por las calzadas. Es posible que algunos de los visitantes se hospedaron en el conjunto residencial de la Calzada Este. El complejo arquitectónico relacionado con la Acrópolis de los Tucanes (Acrópolis Noreste) tuvo una función administrativa y ritual, similar a la que tuvo la Acrópolis Este.

English translation:
The area of intersection of the causeways forms a large plaza which saw the majority of the flow of people and resources into Yaxhá. At the north end of the
plaza stands the Acropolis of the Toucans (the Northeast Acropolis).

At the ends of the roads there were terminals or sentry boxes and also pyramidal temples where sacred ceremonies were held and pilgrims visiting the city of Yaxhá deposited their dedicatory offerings at the foot of the commemorative stelas. After a military victory, the rulers also paraded along the causeways. Some of the visitors stayed in the residential complex of the East Causeway. The architectural complex associated with the Acropolis of the Toucans (Northeast Acropolis) had an administrative and ritual function, similar to that of the Eastern Acropolis.

The marker can be seen in the distance at the intersection of the causeways.