Near Three Forks in Gallatin County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Gallatin City

First and Second

Inscription. The original townsite of Gallatin City, north of here on the west side of the combined Madison and Jefferson Rivers, was selected in 1862. In Feb., 1863 sixty cabins were being constructed. The river was forded when it was low and a ferry was available when it was high. In 1864 President Lincoln declared Montana a Territory and Gallatin County, (one of nine Montana counties) named Gallatin City the county seat. In 1865 the town had moved to the east side of the river near the present Headwaters Park. The county’s first flour mill was built at Gallatin City in 1866. Freighting on the Missouri River was impossible due to several waterfalls below Fort Benton. When Bozeman was voted the county seat in 1867 and the Northern Pacific Railroad was scheduled to by-pass Gallatin City, the town was gradually abandoned.

Erected 2000 by The Montana Cultural Trust The Gallatin County Historical Society.

Full view, allowing sample of terrain