Druid Hills near Decatur in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Site: Judge James Paden House: Gen. J.D. Cox’s H’dq’rs

Inscription.

The Federal 23d A.C., Army of the Ohio, reached this vicinity via Old Shallow Ford Rd. (Clairmont) & N. Decatur Rd., evening of July 19, 1864. This was the N.E. sector of Sherman’s approach to Atlanta. Cox’s (3d) div. bivouacked E. of Pea Vine Cr. on the Paden plantation, now a part of Emory University campus. Gen. Cox’s headquarters were at Judge Paden’s house.

Hascall’s (2d) div. camped along Pea Vine Cr. S. of this point. McPherson’s Army of the Tenn. Occupied Decatur; Thomas’s Army of the Cumberland was N. of Atlanta, along Peachtree Cr., its rt. resting on the Chattahoochee River.

Erected 1993 by Georgia Historic Marker. (Marker Number 044-25.)