Park View in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

From Beer Garden to Park View

Lift Every Voice

— Georgia Ave./Pleasant Plains Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
"Innumerable colored Chinese lanterns ... shedding that dim uncertain light which is the delight of lovers and the poetry of beer drinking"
— Washington Post, June 1879

Back when this area was open fields, German Americans created an amusement park. Washingtonians flocked to Schuetzen (marksmanship) Park for target shooting, concerts, dancing, bowling, and picnics. The breezy, hilltop beer garden drew hundreds on hot summer nights. The Schuetzen Verein (Marksmanship Society) owned the 12.5-acre park, which stretched roughly from here south to Hobart Street.

For four decades, Arthur E. Smith's Modern Music School of Music offered top-notch instruction to children and adults, first at 749 Park Road and then at 3109 Georgia. Smith trained at DC's Armstrong High School, Howard University, and the Julliard School before founding the school in the mid-1930s. Graduates included jazz saxophonist Charlie Hampton, who led the Howard Theatre's house band in the 1960s.

From 1963 until his death in 1983, Morris Morgan of Morgan's Seafood, 3200 Georgia Avenue, served steamed crabs and spiced shrimp to neighborhood regulars and city politicians. Former DC Council member Charlene Drew Jarvis called Morgan "the ombudsman of Georgia Avenue" for 20 years of fostering
community connections.

John P. Murchison, Jr., opened Inter-City Mortgage at 3005 Georgia Avenue in 1969 as a pioneering full-service, federally approved African American mortgage lender. With white-owned banks still make homeownership difficult for blacks, the company helped thousands become homeowners.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 16.)

was at or near this postal address: 3130 Georgia Avenue Northwest, Washington DC 20010, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Morgan's Seafood
Morgan's Seafood is still operated by the Morgan family. Romeo Morgan, the current proprietor, is a founding member of the Georgia Avenue Business Alliance.
4. Sharm Morgan
Sharm Morgan, grand-son of Morris Morgan, shows off Morgan's tee shirt.
5. The Tee Shirt
6. The Daughter of Oshun in the New World
A Mural painted by Joel Bergner in 2008 as part of the Georgia Avenue Mural Project on the side and rear walls of Morgan's Seafood.
7. The Daughter of Oshun
overlooks Petworth Liquors