Melchor de Mencos, Petén, Guatemala — Central America

The Plaza of the Birds

Plaza de los Pájaros
(Plaza E)
El conjunto limita con la Acrópolis del Norte y con la Acrópolis Noreste. La Plaza de los Pájaros es uno de los espacios urbanos más amplios que fueron construidos en Yaxhá durante el período Clásico Tardío. Entre sus componentes arquitectónicos se encuentra un patio para Juego de Pelota que ocupa el sector norte, mientras en el Este se ubica un largo basamento que sostuvo tres santuarios relacionadas con los tres niveles de la creación.

Entre los tres monumentos erigidos sobre la plaza sobresale la estela 31 debido a sus complicados diseños que incluyen varios pájaros y temas de la naturaleza evidentes en el tocado del personaje principal.

English translation:
(Plaza E)
This plaza borders the North Acropolis and the Northeast Acropolis. The Plaza of the Birds is one of the larger urban spaces that was built in Yaxhá during the Late Classic Period. Among its architectural components is a ball court occupying the northern sector, while to the east there is a long platform that held three shrines related to the three
levels of the universe according to Mayan mythology.

Among the three monuments on the plaza, stela 31 stands out due to its intricate designs that include several birds and natural themes that are evident in the headdress of the person depicted on the stela.

The nearby stelas mentioned in the marker can be seen near the marker.

This stela is badly weathered and was broken into pieces at some point. It is protected by a structure with a thatched roof made of palms.
This stela, mentioned on the marker, shows a figure facing to the left wearing an elaborate headdress incorporating birds and other elements related to nature.