Eugene in Lane County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Ellis F. Lawrence

Hope Abbey Mausoleum Architect

Inscription. During the first half of the 20th century, Ellis Fuller Lawrence was one of Oregon's foremost architects. In 1914, he became the founder and first dean of the School of Architecture and Allied Arts at the University of Oregon. During his 32 year tenure, he was responsible for the first campus plan and the design of 19 fine campus buildings including McArthur Court, the Knight Library, and the Museum of Art. Under Lawrence's innovative guidance, the school rose to a national prominence it still enjoys today.

Born in a suburb of Boston, Ellis received his master's degree in architecture from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and arrived in Oregon in 1906. Commuting weekly from his practice in Portland by train to Eugene, Lawrence was an innovative force in Portland architecture while serving at the University of Oregon. He designed elegant homes, schools, hospitals, stores and other building types in the Pacific Northwest, established several professional organizations, and was a beloved mentor to young architects. Sometimes called the "Father of City Planning in Oregon," he spoke out against rampant development and corrupt government. Genuine and sincere, he devoted his life to innovations in art and public service.

Given the importance of its architect, the mausoleum was placed on the National Register of Historic
Places in 1980. Lawrence sometimes lamented he didn't spend enough leisure time enjoying art, nature, and the people dear to him. It would probably please him to know we are taking time to enjoy one of his most unique community mausoleums.

More about this marker. The marker is located in front of the mausoleum, which is located in the southwestern corner of the
2. Ellis F. Lawrence Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here to the left of the mausoleum entrance.