Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Warrant Officers Married Quarters / Logement de l'adjudant

Inscription.
This building was constructed in 1897. It was built of brick to British Royal Engineer specifications and during its life it was subjected to several modifications.

Originally it was to accommodate a Master Gunner and his family, but a variety of personnel lived here:

— From 1899 to the Second World War it was occupied by non-commissioned officers in charge of the Fort Rodd Hill detachment.

— During the Second World War it served as an officers mess.

— From 1945 to 1948 it was again used as a married quarter and was occupied by senior non-commissioned officers and Master Gunners of the Esquimalt garrison and their families.

For the many officers and families who lived here, there was the advantage of subsidised accomodation [sic], regular ration supply and country living. Two children were born here.
——————————————
Construit en 1897 selon les spécifications du service du génie royal britannique, ce bâtiment de briques subit plusieurs rénovations au fil des ans.

Á l'origine, il devait loger le maître-canonnier et sa famille, mais il eut divers occupants:

— de 1899 jusqu'au début de la Seconde Guerre mondiale, des sous-officers chargés du détachement du fort

Rodd Hill y ont résidé;

— pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale, il servit de mess des officiers;

— du 1945 à 1948, il servit a nouveau de logement familial pour les sous-officiers supérieurs et les maîtres-canonniers de la garnison d'Esquimalt et leurs familles.

Les nombreux officiers qui ont vécu ici avec leurs familles ont pu profiter d'un logement subventionné, de provisions régulières et de la vie à la campagne. Deux enfants y sont nés.

[Photo captions read]
The Buxton family at Fort Rodd Hill about 1927