Bridgewater in Somerset County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Philip Van Horne House

Inscription. In the predawn darkness of April 13th, 1777, British General Cornwallis led a four-pronged attack on the American garrison at Bound Brook. General Benjamin Lincoln, who was a guest at the Van Horne House, barely escaped capture. Following the battle, Philip Van Horne, who was known far and wide as a gracious host, served General Cornwallis breakfast. After the British sacked the town and retreated to New Brunswick, General Lincoln, accompanied by General Greene, returned to the house and enjoyed a late supper.

During the 1778-79 Middlebrook Encampment, the Van Horne House served as headquarters for General William Alexander (Lord Stirling) who was second-in-command under General Washington.

Erected 2016 by County of Somerset.

More about this marker. The house is owned by Somerset County and is the headquarters of the Heritage Trail Association (www.heritagetrail.org/).

Regarding Philip Van Horne House. The site, known as Phil's Hill, was named after Philip Van Horne, a Bridgewater merchant. The house was extensively remodeled in the middle decades of the 19th and 20th centuries. The 1930's and 1940's remodeling was in the Colonial Revival Style and is especially significant. The house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2002.

2. Phllip Van Horne House Marker & Van Horne House
3. Philip Van Horne House