Rose Hill in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chester Alan Arthur

Inscription.
Here on September 20, 1881, at 2:15 A.M., Chester Alan Arthur took his oath of office as 21st president of the United States upon the death of president James A. Garfield, killed by a disgruntled office seeker. Garfield's death stirred nationwide civil service reform and on January 16, 1883, president Arthur signed the U.S. Civil Service Act ending the spoils system and creating the American Civil Service.

This house was later occupied by publisher William Randolph Hearst.

Erected 1981 by Native New Yorkers Historical Assn.

More about this marker. Bronze plaque is mounted within a glass case at street level, next to residential entrance. Kalustyan's Indian grocery occupies 1st floor of building.

Regarding Chester Alan Arthur. Chester Arthur died at this location, November 18, 1886. Subsequent owners made many changes to the Lexington Avenue house after Arthur’s death. They moved the original main entrance on the first floor down to what had been the basement level, converted the first two floors into commercial space, and divided the upper floors into apartments. The front elevation has been stripped down to bare brick. On January 16, 1964, the 81st anniversary of the signing of the U.S. Civil Service Act by President Arthur, the Native New Yorkers Historical
2. Chester A. Arthur (1830-1886)
Twenty-first president, 1881-85
This 1881 portrait of Chester Arthur by Ole Peter Hansen Balling hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

"This head-and-shoulders portrait can only hint at the fashionable figure that Arthur cut. With his muttonchop whiskers ‘trimmed to the perfection point’ and his suits made of only the finest fabrics, he invariably looked like the very epitome of the well-bred Victorian gentleman.”
— National Portrait Gallery
Association and the New York Life Insurance Company recognized the historic significance of the house by placing a bronze plaque on the building.

<i>Home of Chester A. Arthur, 123 Lexington Avenue, New York City</i> image. Click for more information.
Postcard by Raphael Tuck and Sons, circa 1907
3. Home of Chester A. Arthur, 123 Lexington Avenue, New York City