Near Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Minty's Cavalry Brigade

3d Indiana (Battalion), - Lieutenant Colonel Robert Klein.
4th Michigan - Major Horace Gray.
7th Pennsylvania - Lieutenant Colonel James J. Seibert.
4th United States - Captain James B. McIntyre.

This Brigade, 973 strong, with one section of James H. Stokes' (Chicago Board of Trade) Battery, the 3d Indiana being temporarily on duty at Chattanooga, skirmished sharply September 18th from noon until 3 p.m. with the head of Bushrod Johnson's column...

Z

Text on the second tablet:

Z

...composed of four brigades of infantry, three batteries, and a detachment of cavalry, which was advancing from Ringgold to Reed's Bridge. Compelled Johnson to deploy his lines at the crossing of Pea Vine Creek about noon, and by stubborn resistance held the enemy back from the Chickamauga River until 3 p.m. About noon General Wilder, then holding Alexander's Bridge, sent Minty reenforcements from the 72d Indiana and the 123d Illinois, and two guns of Lily's (18th Indiana) Battery. These Minty posted at Dyer's Bridge and Ford on
his left. At 3 p.m. the enemy forced a crossing at Reed's Bridge and at 4 p.m. advanced to Jay's Mill where General Hood arrived and took command. Minty withdrew slowly toward Lee and Gordon's Mill to a point near the LaFayette Road south of Viniaed's. Whence, about 8 p.m., he took part with troops from Wilder's and Dick's Brigades in checking the advance of Hood's forces.

View of the text on the first tablet.

More about this marker. I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this tablet and the tablet's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

View of the text on the second tablet.
View of the tablet looking east along the Reed's Bridge Road.
View of the tablet looking south along Jay's Mill Road.
View of the tablet looking north, with a partial view of the nearby intersection.
Distant view of the tablet, looking southeast, to the far side of the intersection of Reed's Bridge and Jay's Mill Roads.
View of the backside of the tablet, looking northwest, across the nearby intersection of Reed's Bridge and Jay's Mill Roads.