Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

1942 Willys Jeep / Jeep Willys de 1942

Inscription.

Through arctic cold, desert heat, or jungle humidity, the rugged reliability of this no-frills "Vehicle, General Purpose" (G.P.) made it the most successful and recognizable Allied vehicle of the Second World War. Between 1939 and 1945 more than 500,000 were produced.

Le froid arctique, la chaleur du désert et l'humidité de la jungle n'ont pas entamé la fiabilité de la Jeep - prononciation des initiales anglaises G.P. qui signifient "Usage général". Sa robustesse et sa simplicité en ont fait le véhicule allié le plus connu et le plus réussi de la deuxième guerre mondiale. Entre 1939 et 1945, la jeep a été produite à plus de 500 000 exemplaires.
——————————
Here on the Home Front, Jeeps were used as staff cars or to deliver supplies and dispatches. They were often driven by members of the Canadian Women's Army Corps.

Et de ce côté-ci du front, les jeeps servaient de voitures d'état-major, à transporter le ravitaillement et les messages. Elles étaient souvent conduites par des membres du Corps d'armée des femmes canadiennes.

Erected by Parks Canada.

1. Fort Rodd Hill and Fisgard Lighthouse National Historic Sites of Canada. (Submitted on November 3, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Autobiography of a Jeep at YouTube (1943). (Submitted on November 3, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Willys MB at Wikipedia
. (Submitted on November 3, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)