Lebanon in Marion County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Commissary Building

Inscription. The building to the right on July 5th, 1863 was the military commissary store of Mr. Christopher Beeler. He had a wood frame house that he and his family lived in at the back of the store on Water Street. Historians are not sure as to the date of the building's construction, but it was completed some time between the 1850's and 1860's.

When Gen. John Hunt Morgan attacked lebanon on July 5th, 1863 this store was robbed of its military supplies and set on fire. Mr. Beeler's house at the back of the building was burned to the ground. After the Civil War was over this building for a short time was used as a grocery store. This it was taken over by Mr. J.H. Kearns to become a liquor store until the 1930's. later, Willie A Deep bought the building and "Sunnyside Saloon" there. It remained a saloon until it closed it's doors for good in the 1980's.

Note the name "Sunnyside" on the photo to the right.

Gen. Morgan's brother Tom, was buried in the rose garden at a home in Lebanon named "Sunnyside," now the main residence of Hollyhill Motel.

Erected by The City of Lebanon.

3. The Commissary Building