Lebanon in Marion County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Kobert Place

Inscription. The home was known for years as the old Kobert place, for it was the home of the late Charles Kobert for about 50 years. Mr. Kobert was deeded the property on December 6, 1883 from L. A. Spalding. The first known history on the property is that in 1792, Robert Bains owned it and build a log cabin on the site. In the year 1820, a large brick house was erected on the same site and one of the pioneer Rays owned the property and had the house you see today built. The house today is truly a handsome piece of architecture. Some years later it was purchased and enlarged by Mr. Leonard A. Spalding, and it is thought that this was done sometime in the 1830's for you can find no deed being made to Mr. Spalding for it. In this case the deed would have burnt up when Gen. John Hunt Morgan set fire to the clerks records and all the deeds from 1833 to 1863 went up in smoke.

There is a record that the commissioners appointed for the establishment of Marion County from Washington County in 1833 met in this house to work out the details. And one year later Marion became the 84th County of Kentucky. On July 5th, 1863, when Gen. John Hunt Morgan made is 2nd raid on Lebanon, a cannonball hit in the front yard of this old home, after shattering the spire of the old First Presbyterian Church on Water Street across from this home. The house was set on

fire during the raid, but a man for whom Spalding once had done a favor prevailed upon Morgan to spare it, and the blaze was put out before serious damage resulted.

Presently, Mrs. Eddie Deep is owner of this property and resides there.

Erected by The City of Lebanon.