Downtown in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Smithfield Street Bridge

Inscription. The Smithfield Street Bridge is America's oldest steel truss bridge and an International Engineering Landmark, as well as on the National Register as a Historic Landmark.

Gustav Lindenthal, the "Dean of Bridge Engineers," designed the bridge in 1881. Recognizing the importance of the span to Pittsburgh's urban landscape, Lindenthal selected the elegant lens-shaped or lenticular truss design for its graceful symmetry. The innovative use of structural steel-instead of iron-symbolized Pittsburgh's emerging new steel technology.

The existing bridge has seen many changes during a century of service. First built as a single-road span with Victorian portals at both ends, it was widened on the upstream side in 1891 and again in 1911 to accommodate two trolley tracks. Four years later the bridge was beautified with new portals and small sculptures of Pittsburgh industrial workers. To lighten the weight of the structure in 1934, new aluminum decking and railings were installed. This was the first structural use of aluminum in bridge construction.

The first "Monongahela Bridge" crossed the river at this site in 1818, but was washed away by a flood in 1832. Its replacement, another wooden covered bridge, was destroyed by the great Pittsburgh fire of 1845. The brilliant engineer John Roebling next built a flexible
wire-suspension bridge to carry the heavy traffic, until the current Smithfield Street Bridge replaced it. Over the early bridges crossed covered wagons heading west to the frontier, and countless wagons full of coal mined from Mt. Washington-coal needed to heat the homes and fire the furnaces of industrial Pittsburgh.

In 1994, this bridge was restored and painted with the original colors used in 1915. Today it symbolizes Pittsburgh's historic creativity in bridge design and steel construction.

Erected by Steel Heritage Industry Corporation, Pennsylvania DCNR, City of Pittsburgh, Allegheny Health Network.

Smithfield Street Bridge in background

1. Smithfield Street Bridge. Brookline Connection (Submitted on November 8, 2016, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

2. Friends of the Riverfront. (Submitted on June 1, 2021.)

lower left photos
photo 1

In 1832 Russell Smith painted "Monongahela Bridge after it had been damaged by a freshet". The Toll House privately operated bridge stood on the Pittsburgh side.

photo 2
lower right photos
A Victorian portal at each end of the structure graced the single-road span when it opened in 1883.

Sculptures of a coal miner and a machinist were added to beautify the bridge in 1915. Two sets of castings can be found on the entrance portals at each end of the bridge.