St. Petersburg in Pinellas County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pinellas County Veterans Memorial

Auxiliary A.D.

Reverse:
Those Who Made The Supreme Sacrifice
In World War II
Carl E. Cross ∙ Robert C. Dehe ∙ Robert Donaldson ∙ Irwing S. Doremus ∙ Samuel A. Eggers, Jr. ∙ Peter A.V. England ∙ George A. Field ∙ Hirman T. Fisher ∙ Joe D. Forbes ∙ Theodore F. Furness, Jr. ∙ John K. Booth ∙ Alfred Girtman ∙ Julius B. Tiedchen ∙ Robert E. Hilliard ∙ Edmund F. Leber ∙ John H. Wollstadt ∙ Lynn Shelton ∙ Ray Armstrong ∙ E. R. Brown ∙ Arthur H. Stein ∙ George Harmon, Jr. ∙ James W. Davis ∙ Alvin P. Roberts ∙ John J. Hill ∙ Alfred Kohn ∙ Alton F. Joyner ∙ Stanley V. Robeck ∙ Horace C. Browning ∙ Wallace L. Chesboro ∙ Harry J. Crooke ∙ Floyd Cox ∙ Leo K. Chalcraft ∙ George M. W. Cobb ∙ George J. Gaudette ∙ William P. Huston ∙ Thane P. Hooker ∙ Malvin M. Jones ∙ Gilbert O. Lewis ∙ Leroy Merritt ∙ Peter Meros ∙ David L. Garner ∙ William J. Clark ∙ Zollie D.
Garvin ∙ Richard L. Greene ∙ Woodall J. Greene, Jr. ∙ Foster S. Hancy ∙ James M. Harper ∙ Winfield H. Malone ∙ Ray D. B. Matthews ∙ John C. Workizer ∙ Dale A. Ruttan ∙ Joseph Hemphill ∙ Lucius M. Hogue ∙ Hillard G. Holland ∙ Thelmer C. Betterton ∙ Edwin B. Burdick ∙ William Andston ∙ Calvin Seeley ∙ Kenneth P. Austin ∙ David L. Ozbolt ∙ Willard Brown ∙ James E. Ellison, Jr. ∙ James H. Moore ∙ Charles F. Senning ∙ Simeon M. Walton ∙ Russell Windmuller ∙ Walter L. Morgan ∙ Will C. Pope ∙ Thomas C. Underwood ∙ John S. Knight, Jr. ∙ Preston M. Parker ∙ I. W. Carter ∙ Jack Cady ∙ Kenneth Carey ∙ Robert M. Robertson ∙ Donald McMullen ∙ William S. McClymact ∙ Thomas W. McKee ∙ Cuthbert W. Meares ∙ Hubert R. Malden ∙ Joseph A. Bunting ∙ Charles R. Porter ∙ Andrew K. Hill ∙ Thomas L. Green ∙ William E. Ineson, Jr. ∙ William Kaehler ∙ Jack Kaynor ∙ Hugh W. Kilpatrick ∙ Cardel Kleckner ∙ William Kyle ∙ Bayard T. Lang, Jr. ∙ Marshall T. Marks ∙ William P. Browne ∙ Joseph C. Sanchul ∙ Frank M. Widere, Jr. ∙ Woodrow W. White ∙ Norman C. Watkins ∙ Charles Barley Stout
∙ George E. Barton ∙ Martin P. O’Toole ∙ Claudius Messner ∙ H. J. Harrison ∙ Persley W. Sargent ∙ J. B. Stevens ∙ Harry C. Gray ∙ John Carey ∙ Frank J. Kergerman ∙ Charles Agantovich ∙ Fred Humpherey ∙ C. P. Hardy ∙ Raymond E. Kendall ∙ Owen Kohl ∙ Gerald Nestor ∙ Robert H. Patchen ∙ Jack E. Robbins ∙ Glenn R. Fadden ∙ Willard Redans ∙ Robert Sonders ∙ Edward Ruess ∙ John H. Summers ∙ Newell Mills ∙ Otis Hagans ∙ Hubert E. Coleman ∙ Stephen A. Bassett, Jr. ∙ Alden J. Berry ∙ Charles Byrket ∙ Franklin R. Harris ∙ L. W. Cartwright, Jr. ∙ Albert Cato ∙ Billy H. Clark ∙ F. M. Clements ∙ Thomas Z. Crews ∙ Marvin L. Green ∙ George W. Jordan ∙ Carl C. Walker ∙ Henery V. Dexter ∙ Gilbert H. Myers ∙ Jesse W. Amey ∙ Loyd S. Jackson ∙ William E. Nowling ∙ Jack Young ∙ Clarence R. McMaster, Jr. ∙ George S. Galloway ∙ Engelhault Von Hebel ∙ Norton E. Chaffee ∙ Bobby H. Allgood ∙ L. C. Pizzella ∙ Edison G. Stiff ∙ Loren Bell ∙ William R. Blessing ∙ John C. Byrnes ∙ Landon M. Hazel ∙ George I. Rowe ∙ Gilbreath Barfield ∙ John H. Caldwell ∙ Frank B. Dansereau
∙ Robert Drew ∙ Homer R. Dannison ∙ Gilbert B. Doolittle ∙ Warren D. Elliott ∙ Joseph M. Fisher ∙ Andrew K. Hill ∙ Fred S. Lowe ∙William T. Cocke, Jr. ∙ Sam Harps ∙ Martin H. Tewes ∙ Thomas D. Thompson ∙ Victory Toney ∙ Virgil H. Traxler, Jr. ∙ Edgar R. Todd ∙ Howard L. Wallin ∙ John E. Williams ∙ Thomas K. Willy ∙ Ora Ellis ∙ Charles J. O’Hare, Sr. ∙ Norbert W. Twissler ∙ Irwin J. McDonald ∙ Thomas Hamilton ∙ Davis E. Etheridge ∙ N. Oliver Simard ∙ Clifford Armstrong ∙ Winston S. Rogers ∙ Ralph Kline ∙ Albert M. Jackson ∙ Richard K. Rutgars ∙ Bernard J. Schlinger ∙ Max Keews ∙ Richard B. Surber ∙ Wallace B. Baker ∙ Bert W. Servo ∙ Buford W. Wingate ∙ Sam Bussey ∙ John R. Craig ∙ Ralph J. Connell ∙ Buck Chipley ∙ George W. Williams ∙ John L. Weeks ∙ John P. Williams ∙ T. F. Williams ∙ Edward F. Hayes ∙ William C. Hall ∙ Melville C. Thaillie ∙ Cameron T. Byrne ∙ T. F. Young ∙ Paul Rean ∙ Travis B. Redman ∙ William H. Roemer ∙ James A. Shaw ∙ L. V. T. Sieck ∙ Dudley J. Sommerkamp ∙ H. Troy Sparks ∙ Ernest W. Stewart ∙ John A. Stewart, Jr. ∙
Paul Spaduzzi ∙ Charles A. Billingham ∙ Jake Norman ∙ Richard Varince ∙ William F. Carroll ∙ Grover L. Eldridge ∙ Horace F. Leaman ∙ Russel Mimmack ∙ Merle E. Rudy, Jr. ∙ Ramond W. Swenney ∙ Jack E. Pinholster ∙ John D. Mumford ∙ Dudley A. Brown ∙ J. H. Ardy ∙ Warren Stevens ∙ John Wallis Leonard ∙ R. V. Hatfield ∙ E. L. Ingram ∙ Ray Odom ∙ Donald Rowell ∙ Wilbur J. Rowe ∙ Douglas Mott Soule ∙ Robert Vernon Stevenson ∙ James Van Dyke ∙ Franklin J. Strait ∙ Kenneth J. Tyree ∙ Joe Chitwood ∙ Anthony Vetters ∙ Francis E. Woods ∙ Robert C. Thomas ∙ Francis W. Costley ∙ Earl G. Wells ∙ Dane R. Moreland ∙ Albert B. Mott ∙ Duncan C. Murphy ∙ Fred Niffenegger, Jr. ∙ Peter L. Nolan ∙ Martin J. Nolan ∙ Melvin Ramsey ∙ Richard O’Connar ∙ Robert S. Mattes ∙ Hersel E. Phillipi ∙ Varise P. Mountain ∙ Alford D. Hanwell ∙ Clyde H. Council ∙ Richard I. Reed ∙ Leroy Lamb, Jr. ∙ James E. Daughty ∙ Harold P. Allen ∙ Alexander G. Bain ∙ Arthur A. Hutchins ∙ Cecil E. Frederick ∙ William Byron, Jr. ∙ Joseph N. Johnson, Sr. ∙ L. G. Semmens ∙ Sidney F. Brennan ∙ Charles Aulser
∙ Willie C. Spruill ∙ Arthur L. Bumps, Jr. ∙ Orville Lutz ∙ William Lee ∙ E. W. McClellan ∙ William R. Munroe ∙ John L. Moeller ∙ George V. Norrins ∙ Boyd Smith ∙ Phillip R. Sleadd ∙ Harlie J. Spangler ∙ Leo P. St. Germain ∙ Marcella Salinski ∙ Jack M. Satter ∙ Robert H. Todd ∙ Richard Cox ∙ Emerald T. Queen ∙ George W. Jordan ∙ William C. Motsinger ∙ Harry Edgar Tepper ∙ Lois Franklin Beard, Jr. ∙ Dodd W. Watkins ∙ Gordon Kent Townsend, Jr. ∙ Claude Eldon Veldoom ∙ Bruce Beat ∙ John S. Hemingway ∙ Louis E. Lamb ∙ William E. McQuaide ∙ Hubert Molden ∙ George H. Locke ∙ Raymond Strange ∙ William Elliott Pardoe ∙ John Patrick Murphy, Jr. ∙ Joel Thomas Murphy ∙ Al W. Ross, Jr.

Front:
From Pinellas County In The Vietnam War
Alexander, David L. ∙ Alfred,Bruce C. ∙ Amick,Timothy D. ∙ Anderson, Ralph T. ∙ Anderson, Robert J. ∙ Andrews, Arthur L. ∙ Annable, Jeffrey D. ∙ Armstrong, Frank A. III ∙ Arnold, Reid C. ∙ Avella, John J. ∙ Bacote, Moses J. ∙ Ballou, David A. ∙ Bansavage, John O. ∙ Barden, Howard ∙ Barksdale, James
W. ∙ Bartocci, John E. ∙ Battle, John H. ∙ Bayonet, Thomas W. ∙ Bell, Ruben Jr, ∙ Bishop, Mark R. ∙ Boltze,Bruce Sr. ∙ Boro, John M. ∙ Bouton, Jeffrey D. ∙ Bowman, Robert C. ∙ Branson, David R, ∙ Brantley, Alexander B. ∙ Brooks, Steven K. ∙ Brown, Gary W. ∙ Brzezinski, Bernard F. ∙ Burke, John R. ∙ Burris, Franklin I., Jr. ∙ Butler, Randolph T. ∙ Call, John H., III ∙ Carter, Thomas A. ∙ Clausen, Lawrence C. ∙ Cole, Fred V. ∙ Coleman, Ronald D. ∙ Connolly, Kevin T. ∙ Corcoran, Richard F. ∙ Cressman, Peter ∙ Culbreath, Johnnie K. ∙ Decaire, Jack L. ∙ Delphin, Barry H. ∙ Demaline, John T. ∙ Diehl, Stanley G. ∙ Diers, Richard W. ∙ Dinkins, Michael C. ∙ Dixon, Charles A. ∙ Dixon, Morris F. ∙ Dixon, Verrence C. ∙ Donnell, Peter ∙ Drake, Carl W. ∙ Dubbeld, Orie J., Jr. ∙ Dundas, Michael C. ∙ Elder, Willard F. ∙ Estrada, Adolfo M. ∙ Evans, Richard W. ∙ Fisher, David F. ∙ Ford, Russell T. ∙ Frederick, Douglas L. ∙ Gay, Eddie C. ∙ Ginn, Michael P. ∙ Glanville, John T. ∙ Goi, Louis C. ∙ Golden, William J. ∙ Goodrich, Edwin R., Jr. ∙ Gordon, Cleveland W. ∙ Gray, William O. ∙ Greene, Bradford B. ∙ Gregory, John H., Jr. ∙ Grindstaff, Thomas J. ∙ Hackett, Daniel H. ∙ Hadsock, William A. ∙ Haines, Craig W. ∙ Hankins, Gregory E. ∙ Harrell, Roger P. ∙ Haskett, Edward O. ∙ Heina, Karl F. ∙ Henesy, Harold T. ∙ Hewlett, James J. ∙ Higgins, Edward N. ∙ Holmes, Cleveland ∙ Hurlebaus, Leslie V. ∙ Hyland, John P. ∙ Johnson, Verne L., Jr. ∙ Jones, Dwight M. ∙ Jones, Milford ∙ Kickliter, James T. ∙ Knight, Billy ∙ Kuhns, Kurt L. ∙ Laker, Carl J. ∙ Laurie, Michael J. ∙ Lewis, James R., Jr. ∙ Lewis, Johnny E. ∙ Loftmein, Dennis D. ∙ Loiselle, Bruce W. ∙ McBride, Albert ∙ McCall, Parks C. ∙ McDonald, Michael W. ∙ McEnany, Keith A. ∙ McIntosh, Robert F. ∙ McPhee, Douglas W. ∙ McPheters, Chet E. ∙ Meacham, Richard W. ∙ Merry, Donald L. ∙ Miller, Edward M. ∙ Montague, James A. ∙ Montague, William J. ∙ Moody, Arthur R., III ∙ Moore, Earl T. ∙ Muckelroy, James R. ∙ Murphy, Michael T. ∙ Nelson, Jan M. ∙ Nelson, William T., II ∙ Newkirk, Terry C. ∙ Newland, Lonnie P. ∙ Nickerson, Gene B. ∙ Pooler, John B. ∙ Powers, Mark F. ∙ Rogerson, Charles R., Jr. ∙ Rosato, Joseph F. ∙ Sandner, Robert L. ∙ Sapp, Alfred C. ∙ Saunders, Michael J. ∙ Schickel, Michael J. ∙ Schneider, John M. ∙ Scott, Herbert W., III ∙ Shaw, Robert T. ∙ Shepherd, Harry J., Jr. ∙ Smith, Bobby L. ∙ Smith, Herbert J. ∙ Snitchler, Howard W. ∙ Spaulding, Dean F., Jr. ∙ Spencer, James P. ∙ Spray, Victor C. ∙ Stephens, David A. ∙ Stewart, Gary . ∙ Sweeney, Richard E., Jr. ∙ Tomko, James J. ∙ Travis, James D. ∙ Trushaw, James E. ∙ Turner, Stephen F. ∙ Valentine, Frank M. ∙ Van Vleck, John J. ∙ Virdona, John A. ∙ White, James B. ∙ Whitmore, James B. ∙ Widow, Kennth H. ∙ Wiggins, Joseph ∙ Williams, Ben ∙ Wilson, John R. ∙ Wilson, Ronald A. ∙ Wise, James C., Jr. ∙ Woods, Robert E. ∙ Wyatt, Phillip E. ∙ Wyatt, Robert P. ∙ Wynn, Leonard A. ∙ Toomb, David

Erected 1951 by Pinellas County Liason Council Auxiliary.