Scottsburg in Scott County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Scott County's Carnegie Library

Inscription.

Scott County Board of Commissioners appointed a library board 1917 in response to citizen petitions for a public library. Library board sought Carnegie grant for funding assistance. locally $7,500 was raised; Carnegie grant of $12,500 was added. Library opened and had 4,453 volumes in 1921.

Structure of brick and limestone designed by Clifford Shopbell & Co. in Renaissance Revival style; 1986 addition designed by Pecsok, Jelliffe, Randall & Nice. One of 1,679 libraries built in U.S. with funds from Philanthropist Andrew Carnegie. Indiana build more Carnegie libraries that any other state.

Erected 2002 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Preservation Alliance, Inc., and Scoutt County Community Foundation.

2. Scott County's Carnegie Library Marker Reverse
4. Time Capsule