Uptown District in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Peace

1. “Peace” by Bruce Wilder Saville
The 13 foot bronze figure by Bruce Wilder Saville is embedded in a granite base approx. 8¼ feet tall and 11 feet wide.
Inscription. Commemorating the heroic sacrifices of Ohio’s soldiers of the Civil War 1861–65 and the loyal women of that period.

When our country sent out the call to arms for the preservation of the Union Ohio sent more than three hundred thousand of her sons · · ·  They had the faith that right makes might and in that faith dared to do their duty · · ·  This memorial is erected in grateful tribute to their devotion and self-sacrifice.

Men win glory in the fierce heat of conflict but the glory of Woman is more hardly won · · ·  Upon her falls the burden of maintaining the family and the home; nursing the sick and wounded and restoring the courage of the broken. She endures the suspense of battle without its exaltation. · · ·  This memorial is erected in grateful tribute to the loyal women of 61–65 without whose help no victory—or lasting peace—could ever have been won.

“Let us have peace.”

Erected 1923 by the Woman’s Relief Corps – Department of Ohio.

More about this marker. The organization who erected this marker is The National Woman’s Relief Corps, Auxiliary to the Grand Army of the Republic, Inc., is
2. Peace Monument
a patriotic organization whose purpose is to perpetuate the memory of the Grand Army of the Republic. They are their auxiliary organized at their request on July 25 and 26, 1883 in Denver, Colorado.

3. Peace Monument, Back View
4. Left Tablet on Back of Monument