Cherry Hill Village in Canton in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cherry Hill Cemetery

Settlers, Soldiers, and Statesmen

Walking among the headstones
of Canton's pioneer families, one cannot escape their contribution to American history. You see the Hustons, the Lewises, the Gills, and veterans from every war, beginning with the War of 1812 through modern times. They tended homesteads, cultivated rich farmland, started businesses, organized government, built schools and churches. They lived, fought, and sometimes died for the American ideal. Only a few generations removed from today's visitors, these men and women laid the foundation for today's Canton.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service and Canton Community.

2. Upper left image
The oldest grave in the cemetery is that of Hugh Clyde, who died in 1831. He had the vision of what would become Cherry Hill village. In 1827, he received a land grant for the property upon which this cemetery is sited.
3. Lower left image
Dwight Huston was one of the 24 soldiers from Canton families known to have died in the civil War. The inscription on this gravestone reads: "Dwight, son of W & C Huston, died in the country's service at Fortress Monroe, VA, Sept. 18, 1862. Aged 25 yrs."
4. Top middle image
George Comer was wounded at the battle of Bull Run in Virginia in the Civil War. Upon discharge, he returned to Cherry Hill and served as postmaster and grocer.
5. Lower middle image
The Goodells came from New York and New England to settle the Canton wilderness. They came via the Erie Canal, which opened in 1825 in New York State and became an important channel of transportation for settlers moving west.
6. Center image
Solon Goodell, a Canton farmer who served as a member of the Michigan House of Representatives (1897-1900) and Michigan Senate (1901-1904). Photo courtesy of the State of Michigan Archives, Lansing, Michigan.
7. Right image
The "Ridge Cemetery" was dedicated in the early 1830s as the final resting place for Cherry Hill's earliest pioneers. Its site is along a sandy geologic formation calle the "Ridge," formed originally as a beach along ice-age Lake Whittlesey.