Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

General José María Arteaga Magallanes

Gral. Jose Maria Arteaga Magallanes
Insigne liberal mexicano
Defensor de la Republica, héroe de Acultzingo, es condecorado en Puebla por el Presidente Juarez el 4 de diciembre de 1862. Gobernando Queretaro promulgo las leyes de reforma en la entidad y reinstala el Congreso local.
En homenaje a su patriotismo nuestro estado adopto el 18 de julio de 1867 el nombre de Queretaro de Arteaga. En 1872 el Congreso de la Union lo declara Benemerito de la Patria. Loor al héroe en el 125 aniversario del triunfo de la Republica.
H. Ayuntamiento 1991-1994
Queretaro, Qro., 15 Mayo 1992.

English translation:
1827-1865
Illustrious Mexican Liberal
Defender of the Republic, hero of Acultzingo, he was decorated in Puebla by President Juarez on December 4, 1862. While governing Querétaro, he promulgated the reform laws and reinstalled the local Congress.
In honor of his patriotism, our state adopted the name of Querétaro de Arteaga on July 18, 1867. In 1872 the Congress of the Union declared him Most
Worthy of the Nation
. Tribute is given to this hero on the 125th anniversary of the triumph of the Republic.
Honorable Town Hall 1991-1994
Querétaro, Qro., May 15, 1992.

Erected 1992 by Honorable Ayuntamiento 1991-1994.

Battle of Acultzingo or Las Cumbres. The Battle of Las Cumbres, also known as the Battle of Acultzingo, was a skirmish at the Acultzingo Pass between the French invasion force under Charles de Lorencez and Mexican Republican forces under Ignacio Zaragoza. It took place on 28 April 1862. Despite holding the high ground, Zaragoza was not willing to risk his forces by engaging the French Army in the open. As the French troops seized the first line of Mexican entrenchments, Zaragoza withdrew his forces to their stronghold of Puebla in preparation for the famed Battle of Cinco de Mayo (May 5th), 1862. (Submitted on November 13, 2016, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)

4. General José María Arteaga Magallanes additional marker on western cemetery wall.

1827-1865
Ilustre patriota, soldado de la Reforma y digno gobernador de este estado. En el 125 aniversario del triunfo de la Republica, gratitud perenne del pueblo de Querétaro.
H. Ayuntamiento de Queretaro
Queretaro, Qro., Mayo 15 de 1992

1827-1865
Distinguished patriot, soldier of the Reform Period and worthy governor of this state. On the 125th anniversary of the triumph of the Republic, perennial gratitude is given from the people of Querétaro.
Honorable City Council of Querétaro
Querétaro, Qro., May 15, 1992