Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Félix Osores y Sotomayor

Pbro. Dr. Don
Felix Osores y Sotomayor
Ilustre tulancinguense, padre del estado de Queretaro al cual defendió denodada y amorosamente en el Congreso Constituyente de la primera Republica Federal en 1823, en donde se le reconocio por sus inegables meritos históricos, culturales y artísticos como estado libre y soberano en 1824.
H. Ayuntamiento 1988-1991.

English translation:
Presbyter and Doctor Félix Osores y Sotomayor
(? - 1851)
Illustrious son of Tulancingo, Hidalgo, father of the state of Querétaro, whom he defended boldly and lovingly in the Constitutional Congress of the first Federal Republic in 1823, where it was recognized for its undeniable historical, cultural and artistic merits as a free and sovereign state in 1824.
Honorable Town Hall 1988-1991.

Erected by Honorable Ayuntamiento 1988-1991.