Old Town in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Engin Artemel

Inscription. As Planning Director (1977-1984) Engin Artemel led the City of Alexandria in planning for the transformation of its industrial waterfront to one that can be enjoyed by visitors and residents alike. Inspired by beautiful active urban waterfronts in Europe and around the world, he formulated principles that were the basis for a continuous pedestrian promenade and areas of activity bookended by green open spaces. He facilitated the relocation of industrial uses away from the waterfront and the completion of improvements that increase public enjoyment of our precious Potomac River waterfront.

He worked on the redevelopment and reuse of the 4-building Torpedo Factory that had loomed over the central waterfront area, creating an active plaza and a marina, reusing one building as an arts center, and allowing retail, residential, office, and parking uses in other buildings. Engin was named a "Living Legend of Alexandria" for his work on the waterfront.

After retiring from the public sector, Engin Artemel continued working on the transformation of the waterfront on projects that contributed to a new vitality and beautification of the waterfront. He served on the City's Waterfront Committee for many years.