Near Scottsburg in Scott County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Northern Boundary of Clark's Grant

1. Northern Boundary of Clark's Grant Marker (Side 1)
(Side 1)
Northern Boundary of Clark's Grant near here. Land grant provided by Virginia 1781 to General George Rogers Clark and his men for American Revolutionary War service against British in Illinois country. Grant was 150,000 acres divided into 298 lots of approximately 500 acres, with 1,000 acres reserved for town.

(Side 2)
Clarksville, first American settlement northwest of the Ohio River (1784), located at southwestern corner of grant. This marker (*) is located in Tract No. 296.

Erected 2002 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Preservation Alliance, Inc., and Scoutt County Community Foundation.

2. Northern Boundary of Clark's Grant Marker (Side 2)
3. George Rogers Clark