San Blas, Nayarit, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (North America)

Fray Junipero Serra

in nearby Mantanchen Bay
and set sail for Baja California
they arrived in San Diego
marking the beginning of the settlement of California

line); The San Blas Battalion (approx. 1.1 kilometers away); José María Mercado Burial Site (approx. 1.1 kilometers away).

San Blas was founded in 1531, but the official date of founding is 1768, when Manuel Rivera and 116 families arrived on the orders of the Viceroy of New Spain, Marqués de Croix, under the supervision of José de Gálvez, who was visitador general ("inspector") of New Spain.
San Blas was the port from which the Spanish priest Junípero Serra, Father President of the California Missions, departed for California. He left on March 12, 1768 from the nearby Las Islitas beach on Matanchen Bay, in the locally built barque the Purísima Concepción.
A few months later, in May 1768, San Blas was designated as a new naval base for the Spanish Navy. At first, only two ships were assigned to the port: the packet boat San Carlos, commanded by Juan Pérez, and El Principe, commanded by Vicente Vila. Gálvez ordered four new vessels to be built, one of which was the schooner Sonora, which sailed in 1775 by Juan Francisco de la Bodega y Quadra to Alaska.
The San Carlos, under the command of Ayala, departed San Blas, Mexico, for San Francisco Bay, stopping in Monterey to unload supplies for the mission there on March 19, 1775. They reached Monterey Bay on June
The marker is between the two parish churches on the town square of San Blas. It is mounted to a whitewashed wall, just to the right of the older, 19th century stone church. To the left on the stone church is the additional marker of Longfellow's poem.
25. After a month there, she sailed, and arrived off the "yet unexplored Golden Gate". A land party had seen the south bay having traveled overland from Monterey. A first mate named José de Canizares entered in a long boat, being the first recorded European to enter what is now known as San Francisco Bay.
(Submitted on November 15, 2016, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)

3. San Blas Catholic Church, 20th century construction.
4. Historical Monumento, 19th century, INAH (National Institute of Anthropology and History)
This additional marker is on the 19th century Catholic church located facing the central park. In Spanish it reads: Monumento Histórico, Siglo XIX, INAH (Instituto Nacional de Antropología y Historia).
5. An additional marker dedicated to Longfellow's poem "The Bells of San Blas"
Supposedly the last poem written by Longfellow, finished March 15, 1882. Mr. Longfellow died March 24. The poem was suggested by an article in Harper’s Magazine, which the poet had just read.

Las Campanas de San Blas
- Fragment -