Berea in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Berea Union Depot

Inscription.
The Berea Union Depot, a significant hub in the railroad activities of northeast Ohio from the time of its construction in 1876 until its closing in 1958, is an unusual, but well-designed example of Victorian Gothic Architecture. With the development of an expanding stone quarry industry in the area, Berea and its railroad facilities grew rapidly and by the early 1870s developers and townspeople alike called for construction of a new passenger and freight station. When this Berea sandstone station was completed and then dedicated on May 3, 1876, the Cleveland Plain Dealer called the building “the finest facility outside the big cities.” From 1958 until 1980, the building remained closed until it began a second life, restored as a restaurant and gathering place.

Erected 2003 by the Berea Historical Society and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 43-18.)

Regarding Berea Union Depot. The depot is now The Station Restaurant. One if its private dining rooms is a restored Pullman dining car.

1. Berea Union Depot. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 23, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Berea, Ohio: A History Set in Stone. City website entry:
Essay by George D. Kanaan. (Submitted on May 4, 2007.)