Newark in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pride of Delaware Lodge #349 IBPOEW

The structures seen in the last 2 photos do not seem to be there anymore. On Aug. 12, 2020, I found this is along same part of Cleveland Avenue, in a complex called Cleveland Station. The address is 55 W. Cleveland Avenue, in zipcode 19711.
Inscription. The Improved Benevolent Protective Order of Elks of the World was formally organized in 1898. Designed to promote civic improvements, the IBPOEW is one of the largest fraternal organizations of its type in the world. Responding to the request of a group of Newark citizens, the IBPOEW issued a charter for Pride of Delaware Lodge #349 on March 29, 1923. The first Exalted Ruler of the new lodge was W. G. Saunders, a long-time leader in Newark's African-American community. The present Lodge Hall was purchased in 1938. Formerly a store and pool hall, it has served as the home of Lodge #349 since that time. It is also the meeting place of Elizabeth Boulden Temple #269, a women's organization which is affiliated with the IBPOEW. Since its founding in 1923, the Pride of Delaware Lodge has continued in its efforts to promote "the nobleness of soul and goodness of heart" through various activities within the Newark community.

Erected 2003 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NC-129.)

3. Elk's Lodge Hall