Hurlburt Field in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

O-2 Super Skymaster

Inscription. The O-2A Super Skymaster was a push-pull twin-engine, three-seat, militarized version of the Cessna 337A Skymaster. Affectionately known as the "Oscar Duck." This rugged aircraft was flown throughout Southeast Asia in a variety of Forward Air Control (FAC) roles, including directing air strikes and reconnaissance over the Ho Chi Minh Trail. Its four underwing hard points were capable of carrying a variety of rocket launchers and flares. The O-2As standard load of 14 white phosphorus-marking rockets, combined with its increased time over station and upgraded communications suite enhanced its ability to operate in the adverse weather of Southeast Asia. The O-2B was modified for psychological warfare operations by adding loud speaker systems and leaflet dispensers. A total of 510 O-2As and O-2Bs were delivered to the Air Force by December 1970. All O-2 FAC training was done at Hurlburt Field until December 1975. This aircraft was dedicated into the airpark in October 1982.

Erected 1982 by the Hurlburt Field Memorial Air Park Council.

Regarding O-2 Super Skymaster.

O-2A Skymaster tail #67-21368 history:
Accepted by the USAF on 31 Aug 1967, this Skymaster deployed to Nakhon Phanom Royal Thai Air Base and Bien Hoa AB, Vietnam where it served until transfer to the 111th Tactical Air Support Group, Pennsylvania ANG, Willow Grove PA. This aircraft continued its service in the ANG until 1982 when the Skymaster was dedicated to this airpark at Hurlburt Field, FL.

2. O-2A Super Skymaster, AF Ser. No. 67-21368
. (Submitted on November 19, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)