Near Silverton in Briscoe County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Celtic Post Office

(0.8 mi E)

Inscription. The first two post offices in the area were established at Celtic and Luther on May 2, 1891, eleven months before formal organization of Briscoe County. Celtic was named by pioneer E.R. Thomas, who operated the post office and a store in his home near this site. In 1892 the post office was moved to the home of Hayden W. Savage, an organizer of the county. The following year it was consolidated with postal operations in Silverton. Although in service for a short time, the Celtic post office was vital to early settlers, which included cowboys from nearby ranches.

View south on Farm to Market 378. Marker is at far left.