Hurlburt Field in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Combat Talon Aircrew S-01

Dedicated: 12 July 1998
by
Stray Goose International

Erected 1998 by Stray Goose International.

More about this marker. Stray Goose International (SGI) is an organization bringing together those who served in Combat Talon units in the Pacific Theater over the past 5 decades.

Regarding Combat Talon Aircrew S-01. Combat Talon aircraft, tail # 64-0547, was missing-in-action with its entire 11-man crew on December 29, 1967, on a mission to drop leaflets inside North Vietnam. The Blackbird had completed its leaflet drop leg of the mission at 30,000 ft (9,100 m) and begun its descent to its terrain-following exit altitude. Communication was lost without the Blackbird reporting any threats detected. SOF commanders at the time discounted the possibility of its being shot down because the flight, conducted by an inexperienced aircraft commander under new moon conditions, was not claimed as such by North Vietnam. In November 1992 the wreckage was located near the peak of a mountain 32 mi (51 km) northeast of Dien Bien Phu, and it was surmised that its descent was too steep for its terrain following/terrain avoidance radar to stabilize. Tail # 64-0547 was the only Special Operations MC-130 lost on a combat mission over hostile terrain in the history of the program.

2. Combat Talon Aircrew S-01 Marker under bushes in background.