Near New Richmond in Clermont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mt. Zion Chapel / Mt. Zion Cemetery - Lafayette School

Mt. Zion Chapel
The Mount Zion Chapel of the Christian Church was built in 1872 on this hill adjacent to the members' cemetery outside of Clermontville. The site was part of a two-acre parcel that had been secured from the farm of William R. Clark, Sr. for church and cemetery purposes. The Mount Zion Chapel replaced the Boat Run Christian Church that was organized in 1842 by a sect called the Christians, or the New Lights. Their first meeting house in Clermontville was dedicated on June 4, 1843 and damaged by floods in 1871. Worship was first held in the new frame church with the new name on October 6, 1872 and the church remains active today.

Mt. Zion Cemetery - Lafayette School
Mount Zion Cemetery grave markers date back to the early 1800s. Among those interred is Revolutionary War soldier, Lt. Hugh Mulloy, who died in 1845 and an unnamed Civil War soldier. There are also family plots of prominent Clermontville citizens: the Parkers, who founded the private Parker Academy (also known as Clermont Academy), and the Fridmans. About this hilltop cemetery, William Fridman once wrote "looking down the valley,...the Kentucky hills beyond, I exclaim Peaceful Valley." The one-room schoolhouse across the road, Lafayette School #6, was built in 1869 and functions as a Fellowship Hall.

Erected

2003 by Monroe Township The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 8-13.)