Beech Island in Aiken County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Beech Island Baptist Church

Inscription.
This church was organized in the Beech Island Academy on January 21, 1832, with Rev. Iverson Brooks as its first minister and Mathias Ardis and Randolph Bradford as its first deacons. This sanctuary, built on land donated by James T. Gardner and Abner Whatley, with lumber, other materials, and carpenters donated by Dawson Atkinson, was dedicated in September 1832; the Sunday School was organized in 1839.

(Reverse text)
Charter members of Beech Island Baptist Church were Mathias and Louisa Ardis, Dawson and Marie Atkinson, Randolph Bradford, John and Ann Everett, James T. Gardner, Samuel and Rebecca Gardner, Eliza Gray, James Hankinson, Lida Lamar, Jonathan Miller, Pranmore Owens, John and Harriet Swain, Briton and Adeline Ware, Abner and Elizabeth Whatley, and Edmond Whatley.

Erected 1996 by The Congregation. (Marker Number 2–14.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 170 Church Rd, Beech Island SC 29842, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Beech Island Baptist Church Marker Reverse side
4. Bell at Historic First Baptist 1832