Dolores Hidalgo, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Decrees of Benito Juárez in Dolores Hidalgo

Gives its gratitude to the "Most Distinguished of the Americas"
Dolores Hidalgo, Cradle of National Independence, Guanajuato, June 6, 2013.

Erected 2013 by El Honorable Ayuntamiento Constitucional de Dolores Hidalgo, 2012-2015.

The marker is to the right of a man holding a guitar near the center of the photo in this view.

Regarding The Decrees of Benito Juárez in Dolores Hidalgo. While there are probably hundreds of markers and monuments dedicated to Benito Juárez throughout the world, this one is remarkable for what it leaves unsaid. When Juárez stayed in Dolores Hidalgo on June 6, 1863, he was fleeing the invading French forces that would finally enter Mexico City on June 7. The marker fails to mention that Juárez, even while fleeing to the northern extreme of Mexico in order to continue guerrilla actions against the French, took advantage of his stopover here in order to make these three decrees with the hope that they would help his countrymen to symbolically tie the conflict against the French to the earlier struggle for Mexican Independence. In the end, he was proven right: the French eventually removed their support from
the imposed king Maximillian and Juárez was able to restore the Mexican Republic in 1867.