Near South Side in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

George Pullman

Industrialist

— Chicago Tribute —

Inscription. George Pullman established his reputation in Chicago in 1859 by inventing a way to raise buildings to the new street level required for installation of a sewer system.

In 1863, he began converting railroad passenger cars into luxury sleeping vehicles, establishing the Pullman Palace Car Company in 1867. For the next 25 years, the Pullman Company built, staffed and operated most of the sleeping cars on U.S. railroads. Pullman used his wealth to help rebuild Chicago after the 1871 fire, and to erect the Pullman building in downtown Chicago.

In 1880, Pullman built his headquarters and a town for his employees on 4,000 acres of land south of Chicago. The town of Pullman was to be a model of social organization and profitability.

Pullman's vision was shattered in 1894 following violent strikes by his employees and the railroad unions.

Pullman's peers censured him for refusing to deal with strikers during the work stoppage, and a subsequent government investigation revealed his unsympathetic treatment of employees. Pullman's labor troubles of 1893-1894 left him embittered until his death three years later.

Railroads & Streetcars. In addition, it is included in the Chicago Tribute series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1859.

3. George Pullman
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Pullman Mansion
at 1729 South Prairie Avenue.
5. Pullman Palace Car
The Pullman Palace Car brought luxury and comfort to railroad travel.
6. Jacking up Buildings
Hundreds of men and thousands of jackscrews were used to raise many downtown buildings as much as 10 feet.
7. Prairie District Townhomes
The corner of South Prairie Avenue and East 18th Street is now occupied by the Prairie District Townhomes
8. 1729 South Prairie Avenue
1729 is now one of the Prairie District Townhomes.