Abbeville in Vermilion Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Abbeville

Inscription.
Formerly La Chapelle. Founded in 1843 by Father Antoine Desire Megret, a native of Abbeville, France, on land purchased from Joseph LeBlanc. City incorporated by state, 1850. Became parish seat of Vermillion, 1845. Home of Louisiana Dairy Festival.

French:
D’abord appelée La Chapelle, la ville fut fondée en 1843 par le père Antoine Désiré Megret, originaire d’Abbeville, France, sur des terres achetées à Joseph LeBlanc, incorporée par l´Etat en 1850, Abbeville était devenue chef-lieu de la paroisse de Vermilion en 1845. Célèbre pour son Festival des Produits Laitiers de la Louisiane.

Erected 1963 by Louisiana Board of Commerce and Industry.

More about this marker. The north-facing side of the marker is in English, with the same text in French on the south-facing side of the marker. The marker may be somewhat obscured by vines growing on it.

1. City of Abbeville History.
Father Megret modeled his original plan for the village after a French Provincial village.
The residents that settled the town were descendants of the Acadians from Nova Scotia that had moved to the area around 1766 to 1775. It was incorporated in 1850. (Submitted on December 27, 2016, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History & Heritage in Abbeville Louisiana. Explore Louisiana website entry:
A tradition of great oyster bars runs deep in the history of Abbeville thanks to the first 19th century oystermen who used the Vermillion River
2. Abbeville Marker (French)
flowing through town as an avenue to sell their fresh harvest. (Submitted on December 27, 2016, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Vermillion Parish Courthouse

View of Vermillion Parish Courthouse, looking southeast across North State Street from the Abbeville marker.