Ione in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Buena Vista

Inscription. In the mineral rich Ione Valley, between Ione and the southern Mokelumne River, where once mining communities like, Lancha Plana, Camp Opra and Camanche dotted the maps, is the town of Buena Vista. Situated at the intersections of two thoroughfares in the valley, Buena Vista Rd and Jackson Valley Rd. Sits the Buena Vista Store and Saloon the true heart of town. Where a cold beer and a hot meal have been available from this building for more than a hundred years. Gone are the mining camps of old, but the building that houses this establishment lives on for locals and travelers alike.

A special thanks to the Gomez Family Owners of the Buena Vista Store and Saloon, Deborah Coleen Cook for her help in researching the history of the Jackson and Ione Valleys.

Erected 2015 by James W. Marshall Chapter 49 of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus.

Buena Vista Marker with the Buena Vista Store Marker above it.