Lee Hall in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lee’s Mill

Inscription. Lee’s Mill, a pre-war tide mill, formed part of Confederate Maj. Gen. John Bankhead Magruder’s second Peninsula defensive line. When Union Gen. George B. McClellan began his Peninsula Campaign, his advance against Richmond was blocked here on 5 April 1862. Elements of the Union IV Corps led by Brig. Gen. William F. Smith skirmished with Confederates commanded by Brig. Gen. Lafayette McLaws at Lee’s Mill. The Federals believed that the extensive defenses could only be taken with heavy casualties, and Union Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan besieged Yorktown from 3 April to 3 May 1862 rather than assault the fortifications.

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-58.)

This marker replaced a previous W-58 with the same title which stood 2 miles southeast of Lee Hall on Route 337. It read, A short distance north of this road across the reservoir is the site of the ancient Lee's Mill. This side road leads to the Miles Curtis farm, where, in April and May, 1862, officers of McClellan's army made balloon observations.
    — Submitted
2. Marker in Lee’s Mill Historic Park
This site was the scene of an engagement on April 5, 1862 between advancing Union troops and entrenched Confederates. The earthworks here were so intimidating to the Federals that their strategy was switched from an attack to a siege.
August 14, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. Lee’s Mill Markers
Two markers are found at this location. Several more are found along a trail that begins here.
4. Earthworks at Lee's Mill
These earthworks located south of the marker are part of the second Peninsula defensive line.
5. Lee’s Mill Historic Park
This park, located in the Lee's Mill housing complex off Warwick Blvd., contains a trail that passes a series of earthworks on the Warwick River.