Near Abbeville in Lafayette County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Tallahatchie River Defense Line

Inscription. Following their defeat in the battle of Corinth, Confederate forces, now under Lt. Gen. John C. Pemberton, established a line of defense on the Tallahatchie River in November 1862. Union Gen. U.S. Grant, moving down the Mississippi Central Railroad, expected to fight Pemberton's army on this line. A Union cavalry raid from Arkansas toward Grenada, however, convinced Pemberton that his left flank was threatened, and in early December he fell back to Grenada and the Yalobusha River line.

Erected 2009 by the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

2. The view north towards the Little Tallahatchie River bridge.