Bieber in Lassen County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lassen Emigrant Trail

Inscription. Peter Lassen opened the Lassen Emigrant Trail in 1848 when he led a 12-wagon emigrant train from Missouri to California. The route, which passed near this place, was extensively traveled during the years 1848-53 by emigrants seeking gold, adventure, and a new life in the west - but because of the hardships of the route and the hostility of the indians, the trail was little used after 1853.

Erected 1961 by California State Park Commission in cooperation with the Bieber and Lassen County Chambers of Commerce and Lassen County Historical Society September 10, 1961. (Marker Number 763.)

away); Site of the First School in Fall River Valley (approx. 11 miles away).

More about this marker. Registered California Historical Landmark No. 763