Senatobia in Tate County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Bethesda Cemetery

Inscription. Established in 1848 when Bethesda Presbyterian Church was built here under the leadership of Rev. Andrew Harper Caldwell. Given to the town of Senatobia in 1924 by Senatobia Presbyterian Church. Many local citizens, including veterans of every war from the Mexican War to Vietnam and victims of the 1878 yellow fever epidemic and 1901 smallpox plaque, are buried here. Of special note are the graves of displaced citizens of Latvia who came to this area to escape Communism after World War II.

Erected 2006 by the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

2. Bethesda Cemetery and the marker.