Kingsbury in Guadalupe County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Edmund P. Kuempel Rest Area

Inscription.
Edmund Kuempel served his constituents from Seguin, in the Texas House of Representatives from 1983-2010.

Edmund Kuempel served as Chairman of numerous committees during his tenure, including the House Committees on Retirement and Aging, Administration, State Recreational Resources, and Licensing and Administrative Procedures.

During his chairmanship of the House Administration Committee, Kuempel helped oversee the restoration of the Capitol and the construction of the underground extension from 1990-1993. This massive undertaking provided greater safety for the building's workers and visitors, and greatly expanded legislative office space while carrying forward the Capitol's historic integrity. He demonstrated his dedication to the great State of Texas by ensuring greater development and support of the state's parks and recreation areas and practical environmental regulations.

With friends on both sides of the aisle he was known as a true gentleman and one who tried to resolve conflicts reasonably. He truly loved his job as the State Representative from Seguin, and he represented the interests of his constituents first and foremost.

Kuempel was born and raised in Austin, graduating from Austin High School. Kuempel received his B.A. in Business from Texas Lutheran College in Seguin while
playing baseball.