Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Spotsylvania Campaign

Inscription. May 10,1864. After a day of sporadic fighting, the Federal high command sent Col. Emory Upton and twelve picked regiments of the VI Corps to strike the west face of the Confederate Salient. Starting in this vicinity near the Scott (Shelton) House about 6 p.m., the troops moved silently down a winding forest road to surprise the Confederate line. They failed to hold their gains and retreated when Mott's Division of the II Corps did not support the attack as planned. Nevertheless, Upton's effort was brilliant and Grant promoted the youthful colonel to brigadier general on the spot.

Erected by United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service.

More about this marker. This marker was replaced by a new one named Upton’s Trail (see nearby markers).

2. Spotsylvania Campaign Map
Upton's Attack About 6 p.m. May 10, 1864
A quarter of a mile beyond this point, their bayonets fixed, Upton's lines broke silence with a wild cheer as they burst from the piney woods across a 200-yard clearing to the Confederate trenches. Though thrown back by counterattack and losing some 1,000 men in killed, wounded and missing, Upton brought off over 1,000 prisoners. Mott's division had been expected to attack from the north, but Confederate artillery around the apex of the Salient swept a wide open field and easily kept Mott at bay. Meanwhile, Federal attacks along the Brock Road front also failed.

Double click on the photo to see an enlarged view of the map.
3. Tour Stop Two
Upton's Road tour stop has a marker and a map detailing the action at this phase.
4. Wartime Woods Road Used by Upton
The road is now a foot trail which connects to Doles Salient.
5. Warren's Corps Trenches
Trenches for Warren's V Corps were just to the south of the road. Others trenches in the area are marked as used by Wright's VI Corps.