Mandeville in St. Tammany Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Fontainebleau Plantation Sugar Mill

Inscription. These ruins are all that remain of Fountainebleau Plantation, once the summer home and plantation of Bernard de Marigny. Born in 1785 to a family closely tied to the earliest colonial efforts in Louisiana, Marigny accumulated and lost a fortune in his lifetime. The grounds that make up Fountainebleau State Park are just a part of the vast land holdings he acquired on the north shore of Lake Pontchartrain. He operated Fountainebleau Plantation, brick kilns and a sugar mill between 1828 and 1852. Although his major residence was in New Orleans, he chose to spend much of his time at his summer residence, cooled by the breezes of the lake and free to enjoy the simple pleasures of life. During his ownership of the plantation he participated in the early development of sugar cane and the refinement of sugar. The nearby town of Mandeville was owned and developed by Marigny as part of his extensive real estate interests. An unsuccessful candidate for governor three times, he remained active in politics until his death in 1868.

More about this marker. Located in the Fountainebleau State Park. $3.00 per person admission fee to park in 2017. Plantation ruins are next to the parks museum.

May 6, 2017
3. Fontainebleau Plantation Sugar Mill ruins
May 6, 2017
4. Fontainebleau Plantation Sugar Mill ruins #2
5. Fontainebleau State Marker Located in park museum
Marker was found in a barn that was demolished, cleaned and installed on wall inside park museum.
"Parc d'état. 24 milles à l'ouest se trouve l'emplacement de la maison estivale de Bernard de Marigny de Mandeville, brillant personnage de la vieille Louisiane. Il reste les ruines de la plantation et de la raffinerie de sucre."
English Translation - "State Park, 24 miles west, is the site of the summer plantation home of Bernard de Marigny de Mandeville, colorful and flamboyant figure in early Louisiana history. Sugar mill and plantation ruins remain."