Chillicothe in Hardeman County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Chillicothe First Methodist Church

Inscription. Originally organized in 1886 in the Jackson Springs community, this church was first served by circuit riders C. T. Neese and J. T. Hosmer. Shortly after the Fort Worth and Denver City Railway came through Chillicothe in 1887, the Jackson Springs Church moved into town. This edifice was erected at the church's second Chillicothe location. Designed by prominent area architect Rockwell Henry Stuckey (1855-1936) in 1916, the structure features classical columns, cornice and eaves. Notable elements include the ornate stained glass windows and octagonal dome, a feature often associated with Stuckey's work. The original stained glass windows were crafted in Germany during World War I and crossed the Atlantic three times before being accepted at New York and shipped to Chillicothe by train.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark

3. Chillicothe First Methodist Church